CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Howard M. Paull
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of black currant preserves from France

Dear Mr. Paull:

In your letter dated October 9, 1991, on behalf of Charles Jacquin et Cie., Inc., Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was opened, examined, and disposed of. The product is a purple-colored, gelatinous mass, with a spreadable consistency, containing many whole and broken fruit pieces. It is prepared by cooking approximately equal quantities of fruit and sugar, with added lemon juice, fruit pectin, and Chambord liqueur. After cooling, the product is packed in glass jars. The sample contained 13 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Chambord Black Currant Preserves will be 2007.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jams...being cooked preparations...other....currant and other berry. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport